Thursday, March 24, 2011

Guess what I did today?

On a whim I got my hair straightened. I went to JCP and it took three wonderful ladies almost three hours to blowdry and flat iron my hair. I dunno but I think I might be done with straightening my hair for good after this. LMAO unless it's the Dominicans maybe. This was a lot of work! 

The before picture

Before going in I untwisted my hair that had been in 2-strand twists for the last two weeks, shampooed, did a protein treatment, conditioned, deep conditioned with my steamer and ACV rinsed. All in 1.5 hrs. I then went over to JCP where S started working on my hair. She wasn't too sure how to tackle it but with a few pointers from yours truly she jumped right in. We had a tag team thing going in with me detangling my hair and she blowdrying it.

My detangled twists up top surrounded by blowdried loveliness

nice shine going on.

I want to take a moment to say praise the Lord for the tangle teezer! OMG I had some horrible knots but thanks to the TT I was able to detangle in a timely fashion (less than an hour). Trust me I tried my comb, my hair wasn't having it. lol. About an hour in, S's colleague J came over to help blowdry my hair. Once blowdrying was complete, it was time to flat iron and with closing time drawing near B joined the party, helping to flat iron.

J, B and S hard at work on my hair
Well after 2.5-3 hrs, here was the final result. Drum Roll Please!!!!

I would call that waist length proper

Today's regimen
Shampoo - Herbal Essence Hello Hydration
Protein Treatment - Nexxus Emergencee Strengthening Polymeric Reconstructor
Conditioner - Suave Tropical Coconut
Deepconditioner - ORS Hair Mayo & ORS Replenishing Pack
Detangler - Infusium 23
Leave in - Hawaiian Silky 14 in 1
Heat Protectant - Paul Mitchell Super Skinny, Chi Silk Infusion
Glosser - Biosilk Silk therapy
Sealant - Jojoba oil


  1. WOW AND WOW. Well I guess with all that length you don't need to get it straightened, looks great!

  2. Thanks! yeah I think if I keep growing I probably won't be straightening anymore, it's just too much. lol. On the one hand the Dominicans are quick but I'm scared of them. LMAO.we'll see. Thanks for reading and commenting!

  3. LMBO @ the tag team of three working on your hair! Your hair looks beautiful! I'll never complain about the 20 minutes it takes me to flat iron my hair anymore!! (but I have to do it daily)

  4. @ Amanda right?!!! lol they were such troopers though and they did a good job. Thanks for passing through!